NTSB Identification: NYC99LA194.
Accident occurred Friday, August 06, 1999 in DORRANCE, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 182P, registration: N4352P
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot performed an approach to an approximately 1,700 foot long airstrip he constructed on a 30-degree up-slope, heading northwest. The airplane touched down long, and the pilot aborted the landing. As the airplane climbed, the pilot had just began to retract the wing flaps, when a gust of wind made the airplane start to sink. The main landing gear then struck a guy wire that spanned about 45 feet above the ground. The guy wire, which remained caught with the landing gear and attached to two telephone poles that also held power-lines, slowed the airplane, nosing it over. After the accident, the pilot stated that the airplane was running fine, and several attempts to have the power lines moved away from the airstrip were made, but received resistance from nearby neighbors.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudgment of distance and altitude, and his failure to do a go-around. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1999 | Index of months