NTSB Identification: NYC99FA216.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 31, 1999 in PLYMOUTH, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-34-200, registration: N98FM
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot-under-instruction (PUI) was in the left seat, and the flight instructor was in the right seat for the multi-engine instructional flight. The PUI was performing a simulated engine-out approach, with the right engine set at zero thrust. On short final, the airplane's airspeed began to bleed off. The instructor told the PUI to add power, which he did, but because of insufficient rudder input, the airplane drifted to the right. The instructor announced he was taking control of the airplane, then took control of it, and the PUI relinquished control. Due to the low altitude, and with the airplane stabilized, the instructor decided to land the airplane in the grass next to the runway. However, the PUI grabbed the yoke, pulled back on it, and started screaming. Both pilots struggled for control, as the airplane went below minimum control airspeed, then struck the ground in a high right-angle of bank. Prior to the accident flight, the instructor had called an examiner to cancel the PUI's upcoming check ride. At that time, the instructor had characterized the PUI, when flying, as unpredictable, and someone who would 'do unusual things on his own.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor's inadequate remedial action, and the pilot-under-instruction's panic and subsequent interference with the flight controls. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1999 | Index of months