NTSB Identification: NYC99FA198.
Accident occurred Friday, August 13, 1999 in MOUNT POCONO, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/10/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 210, registration: N4827C
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.About 3-1/2 hours before departing, the instrument rated private pilot received an abbreviated weather briefing for visual flight rules (VFR) flight conditions. He departed, and contacted Flight Watch. He was advised that VFR flight was not recommended. The pilot requested and received VFR radar traffic advisories. The controller requested that the pilot report the airport in sight, which the pilot acknowledged. Approximately 2 minutes later, the controller asked the pilot if he had the airport in sight. The pilot responded, 'No, I'm in the soup right now.' The controller advised the pilot that he was 1-1/2 miles north of the airport, and to maintain VFR. The pilot responded, 'I'm in the soup' and requested the current ceiling. The controller advised the pilot that he did not have the information, but that the airport was equipped with an automated weather observing system (AWOS). He gave the pilot the frequency, and the pilot responded. This was the last recorded transmission. The airplane was destroyed when it impacted the side of a hill. Approximately 11 minutes before the accident, weather at the destination airport was visibility 1/4 in fog, ceiling 100 feet overcast. Radar data showed the airplane about 1,000 feet above ground level, when it passed approximately 3/4 of a mile to the west of the airport.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's continued VFR flight into instrument meteorological conditions and his failure to maintain aircraft control. A related factor was the fog. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1999 | Index of months