NTSB Identification: NYC99FA193.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 08, 1999 in SEVEN SPRINGS, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/08/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA28R-180, registration: N3892T
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Shortly after takeoff in instrument meteorological conditions, the airplane impacted trees, which were located about 1/2 mile from the airport and below the runway elevation. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any pre-impact malfunctions of the airframe or engine. The pilot obtained his instrument rating about 1 year prior to the accident, and had 'very little, if any' actual flight experience in IMC. The elevation at the departure airport was 2,907 feet. A weather observation recorded at an airport which had a field elevation of 2,284 and was located about 30 miles northeast of the accident site included, visibility 1/2 statue miles with light rain and mist; Ceiling 700 broken, 1,200 broken, 1,700 overcast; Temperature 68 degrees F; Dewpoint 66 degrees F. Additionally, a witness in the area of the departure airport reported that the weather conditions were foggy with intermittent rain.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to obtain a rate of climb after takeoff due to spatial disorientation. Factors in this accident were low ceilings, fog, and the pilot's lack experience in instrument meteorological conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1999 | Index of months