NTSB Identification: NYC99FA187.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 01, 1999 in NORTH LIMA, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-32-260, registration: N5526J
Injuries: 4 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After landing, the airplane's main fuel tanks were filled, and the five people got back onboard. The tail was almost touching the ground, and the airplane was sitting nose high. After takeoff, the airplane appeared to have a hard time climbing out, and was 'hanging on the prop.' The airplane turned toward a left downwind. It was initially nose high, then started to slowly lose altitude. Altitude loss quickened, the airplane's nose fell through, and the airplane maintained a sliding, left turn until it impacted the ground about 1/2 mile southwest of the airport. The engine was heard 'roaring' prior to impact, chordwise scratches were found on the propeller blades, and rotational marks were found on the starter housing. The estimated weight of the airplane was approximately 10 pounds under maximum gross weight, while center of gravity computations, using several different baggage loading scenarios, ranged from 1.1 inches, to 0.3 inches, forward of the aft center of gravity limit. Temperature at the time of the accident was 81 degrees Fahrenheit, and the density altitude was about 2,600 feet msl.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's loss of control of the airplane during a turn. Factors include the pilot's failure maintain sufficient airspeed, and his failure to maintain the airplane in proper trim. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1999 | Index of months