NTSB Identification: MIA99LA243.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 28, 1999 in LUTZ, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/2000
Aircraft: POWERS ROTORWAY EXEC 162, registration: N314SP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A Sheriff's deputy, that lived near the crash site, saw the helicopter in a field, noted that a crash had occurred, and that there was no one at the helicopter. The deputy noted that the helicopter was sitting upright, the tail section and tail rotor had 'sheered off,' the main rotor blades were bent and broken. The deputy reported, '...a citizen passerby stopped and said, 'He did it again.' I asked the citizen if he knew whose helicopter it was and the citizen pointed to a house....' The pilot told the deputy, '...he had been flying the aircraft when it crashed...he was up in the air about 200 feet, when he lost power and then auto gyrated back down into the field...he hit the ground hard which caused the blades to bend down and sheer off the tail section. On April 14, 2000, the pilot submitted the NTSB Form 6120.1/2, and stated, '...Lost electronic ignition....alternator not working and battery discharged.' The pilot removed the helicopter from the crash site without permission, and never notified anyone of the accident. An FAA inspector went to the pilot/owner's house, observed the helicopter in his backyard, and said, '...[the pilot] would not answer the door.' He saw a pink helicopter with tail damage, and the rotor had been removed. The pilot was not helicopter rated, and was not qualified or certified to fly the accident helicopter.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a loss of power due to undetermined reasons, resulting in a forced landing and subsequent impact with the ground. A factor in this accident was the pilot was not qualified or certified in helicopters. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1999 | Index of months