NTSB Identification: MIA99LA239.
Accident occurred Friday, August 27, 1999 in OLIVE BRANCH, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N4521E
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.On final approach the pilot said he held 75 knots IAS, and over the runway threshold, he decreased airspeed to between 65 and 70 knots. Once in ground effect, he tried to raise the nose slightly above the end of the runway. During the flare, the nosewheel hit first causing a bounce and the airplane started to porpoise. He attempted to recover by applying back-pressure. Once on the ground he taxied to the parking ramp, shut the airplane down, and noted the nose gear was damaged. The pilot reported that the winds were calm. He did not report any control, or engine problems.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot misjudged the flare, resulting in the nose gear impacting the runway, and a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1999 | Index of months