NTSB Identification: MIA99LA235.
Accident occurred Monday, August 23, 1999 in HAMPTON, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172P, registration: N55218
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he flew over the airport and noted that the windsock indicated that the wind was from 150-160 degrees at 10-12 knots. He initially intended on landing on runway 24 but elected to land on runway 06 after hearing another airplane advise that they were using runway 06. He turned onto final approach, performed a 360 degree turn for clearance with a departing airplane, and with the flaps extended 20 degrees, the airplane was landed long and bounced. The pilot further stated that while descending following the bounced landing, he felt the airplane 'shift' to the right. The airplane then touched down, rolled off the right side of the runway, and collided with a taxiway sign which separated the right main landing gear. He estimated that the airplane rolled off the runway 600 feet before coming to rest.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Was the failure of the pilot-in-command to maintain directional control after touchdown following a bounced landing, resulting in the on-ground collision with a taxiway sign and the separation of the right main landing gear. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1999 | Index of months