NTSB Identification: MIA99LA228.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 10, 1999 in TANGERINE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2000
Aircraft: William John Schulz WJS JAYBIRD, registration: N735BS
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated he was enroute to Mid Florida Airport, Eustis, Florida, when a partial power loss and the inability to hold altitude necessitated a precautionary landing. The pilot said he executed a landing with a left quartering tailwind due to utility lines and trees blocking an approach into the wind. The aircraft bounced, and on the second bounce the right landing gear bent and the wind lifted the left wing. The aircraft slid, and slowly nosed over, coming to rest upside down, resulting in substantial damage to the aircraft. According to the pilot, the reason for engine power loss was due to insufficient torque on the jam nut exhaust valve adjuster (rocker arm) to number 4 cylinder.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper torqueing of a rocker arm adjusting jam nut, that resulted in the adjuster loosening, and a partial loss of engine power. This resulted in the pilot making an off airport precautionary landing and subsequent nose over, during which the aircraft received substantial damage. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1999 | Index of months