NTSB Identification: MIA99LA223.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 11, 1999 in ROCKLEDGE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: ARNET PEREYRA AERO AVENTURA II, registration: N303SQ
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. An eyewitness saw the airplane takeoff and attain an altitude of 20 to 25 feet. He characterized the airplane's performance as 'sluggish', in that the rate of climb and forward airspeed appeared slower than he's seen from these same type airplanes many times before. The left wingtip grazed the hangar he was watching from, and impacted the roof line of the next door two-story building. The flaps appeared full down when the airplane flew past his position. Subsequent examination by an FAA inspector revealed the flap actuator was in the full down position, and that no evidence of any mechanical malfunction or failure of the airframe or engine could be detected. Postcrash analysis of the takeoff weight revealed the airplane was 42 pounds over maximum gross takeoff limit, with zero fuel. Had the airplane's fuel tank been topped off, the over gross weight would have been 150 pounds.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to attain directional control during his attempted takeoff due to his exceeding the airplane's gross weight limit for takeoff and the resultant inflight collision with a building. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1999 | Index of months