NTSB Identification: MIA99LA213.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 03, 1999 in PAHOKEE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/2000
Aircraft: WILLIAM JAY KINNEY CHALLENGER II, registration: N14131
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that shortly after takeoff from runway 35 at Palm Beach County Glades Airport, at about 500 feet, on a southerly heading, the engine to propeller drive belt broke and the engine stopped. The pilot further stated that he then executed a forced landing on Kreamer Island, in Lake Okeechobee, and the aircraft was substantially damaged in the process. FAA inspectors conducted a postcrash examination of the airplane and noted that the engine to propeller drive belt was missing. The belt was not recovered.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the engine to propeller drive belt for undetermined reasons, resulting in loss of engine power, and a forced landing to unsuitable terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1999 | Index of months