NTSB Identification: MIA99LA212.
Accident occurred Monday, August 02, 1999 in MOORE HAVEN, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/07/2000
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT-401, registration: N15585
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While taking off with a temperature of 103 degrees F., the aircraft was not accelerating enough for a proper takeoff and the pilot initiated dumping of the chemical load. The aircraft lifted off, collided with brush at the end of the runway, and then settled into a second area of brush, where it came to rest. The pilot reported he had no mechanical difficulties with the aircraft.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot exceeding the gross takeoff weight which reduced the climb capability and subsequent in-flight collision with terrain. Contributing to the accident was the high temperature and the pilot's failure to use aircraft performance data for the weather conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1999 | Index of months