NTSB Identification: MIA99FA232.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 22, 1999 in PICKENS, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/2000
Aircraft: Beech C24R, registration: N67198
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. After having flown about 4 hours, the airplane was observed by two eyewitnesses at about 100 feet agl, with no discernible engine sound, about 2 to 3 miles northeast of the destination airport. The pilot transmitted 'mayday' three times and said that he had run out of gas. The airplane collided with 75 to 80 foot trees about 2 miles short of the airport. All engine and airframe components revealed no mechanical failures or malfunctions, post crash. No useable fuel was found on the airplane. With the post crash addition of fuel, the engine and fuel source selector system operated satisfactorily.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to properly preflight plan and prepare for the flight's fuel consumption resulting in engine loss of power due to fuel exhaustion and the subsequent inflight collision with trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1999 | Index of months