NTSB Identification: LAX99TA274.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 19, 1999 in ELKO, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/22/2000
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT-802A, registration: N9190G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.The pilot was on a fire retardant application run. He successfully dropped half his load on the fire and went around for another run. On the second pass, the aircraft encountered a strong downdraft as it neared the release point and the pilot recovered at a low altitude. During this process, the left outer wing collided with the top of a juniper tree. The pilot returned to Elko and landed. The most outboard 4 feet of the wing leading edge was crushed aft with rib damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate terrain/obstacle clearance altitude margin while engaged in fire fighting operations. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1999 | Index of months