NTSB Identification: LAX99LA290.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 31, 1999 in BOULDER CITY, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/14/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-235, registration: N8675W
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was departing with a left crosswind that he estimated to be 8 to 10 miles per hour. He said during the takeoff roll, about 55 miles per hour, as he was starting to raise the nose he heard a loud popping noise. That was followed by the right wing dropping, and the airplane making a hard left turn about 30 degrees from the runway heading. During the left turn the left wheel came off the ground and he pulled the engine power. The airplane continued on two wheels and collided with a dirt berm.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the takeoff roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1999 | Index of months