NTSB Identification: LAX99LA289.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 29, 1999 in NORTH LAS VEGAS, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/14/2001
Aircraft: Cessna P210N, registration: N40RP
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot intended to practice a couple of landings, do a dam tour, and then return to the airport. He said he had about 22 gallons of fuel in each tank. The first landing circuit was uneventful. He was then cleared for an immediate takeoff for the second circuit. The second climb was normal. On downwind prior to turning base the engine began to run rough and as he throttled back the engine quit. The pilot stated to the FAA inspector that he routinely turned the auxiliary fuel pump on for takeoff and secured the pump upon reaching pattern altitude. He stated that he thought that he had turned the pump off after reaching pattern altitude but he was not absolutely sure. According to the airplane flight manual the fuel pump is to be off for takeoff. Prior to a successful engine test run the spark plugs were removed and found to be fuel sooted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper procedure in that he failed to follow the flight manual, resulting in a loss of engine power and subsequent collision with the ground. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1999 | Index of months