NTSB Identification: LAX99LA288.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 28, 1999 in SCHELLVILLE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/14/2001
Aircraft: WIRTH AVID FLYER, registration: N625F
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot, in his experimental 65 hp, 1,200-pound gross weight airplane, took off under calm wind conditions and gained 50 to 75 feet. Then, a wind shear was encountered which yawed the airplane 15 degrees, and the airplane appeared to be pushed backwards. The pilot lost control, and the airplane descended until impacting a ditch about 200 feet from the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's encounter with wind shear and a downdraft which precipitated his loss of airplane control. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1999 | Index of months