NTSB Identification: LAX99LA286.
Accident occurred Friday, August 27, 1999 in CARSON CITY, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/14/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 177, registration: N3327T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After completing a biennial flight review during which landings were practiced, the flight instructor exited the airplane and the pilot took off. He flew for about 15 minutes. Upon approaching the airport, he extended the wing flaps to the 10-degree setting. According to the pilot, on the final approach leg he encountered a 'small amount of turbulence.' The airplane's airspeed was excessive, and the airplane touched down hard in a nose low attitude. Thereafter, it porpoised several times before coming to rest on the 5,900-foot-long runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's use of an excessive approach reference airspeed, his misjudged landing flare, and subsequent hard landing/porpoise. A contributing factor was the airplane's excessive approach airspeed. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1999 | Index of months