NTSB Identification: LAX99LA285.
Accident occurred Monday, August 23, 1999 in LLANO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/14/2001
Aircraft: Burkhart Grob G 103 TWIN II, registration: N8013K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.As the student pilot began his landing flare approximately 10 feet above the runway surface, he observed a dust devil move onto the runway directly in front of him. He applied down elevator control but the glider ascended about 50 feet above the ground into the dust devil. The glider stalled and landed hard on the runway, then ground looped. Ground witnesses observed a 'large and violent dust devil' touching down on the runway in the path of the landing glider just as it was in the landing flare.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's encounter with a sudden and violent dust devil, which caused the student pilot to lose control of the aircraft during the landing flare/touchdown. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1999 | Index of months