NTSB Identification: LAX99LA283.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 24, 1999 in LOST HILLS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/14/2001
Aircraft: Bell UH-1B, registration: N999SJ
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the takeoff initial climb as the helicopter accelerated through 25 to 30 miles per hour, the 90-degree gearbox fractured through the center of the gearbox case and separated from the tailboom. The pilot was able to slow the spin rate and performed a hovering autorotation. A portion of the tail boom impacted a barbed wire fence as the helicopter settled vertically. Metallurgical examination of the gearbox case fractures disclosed overload features. Internal examination of the gearbox and gears showed that the pinion and gear teeth had disengaged. The disengagement lasted a short period of time. As a result of the disengaged gear and pinion rotating against each other, the gearbox case became overloaded and subsequently separated. The wear patterns on the pinion and gear teeth drive side did not meet the patterns specified in the maintenance manual; the patterns extended off the toe ends and the tips of the teeth. The gearbox, which is an 'on-condition' component, was last overhauled or repaired in 1984. There is no requirement for an internal inspection of the tail rotor gearbox during routine or annual maintenance inspections.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure and separation of the 90-degree gearbox as a result of the disengagement of the pinion and gear teeth. The cause(s) of the pinion and gear disengagement were undetermined. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1999 | Index of months