NTSB Identification: LAX99LA281.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 24, 1999 in STANFIELD, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/14/2001
Aircraft: Ayres S2R-G10, registration: N20523
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that the engine temperature reached red line earlier than usual during the takeoff ground roll on the 2,200-foot-long runway, and that he reduced the throttle somewhat to keep from exceeding takeoff limitations. He reported that the acceleration seemed sluggish and the airplane overran the runway end and collided with a berm. The pilot reported that the airplane was becoming airborne right at the time of impact. Three ground crewmembers that witnessed the accident reported that they didn't notice any unusual noises from the engine, but they noted that it seemed like a 'slow acceleration.' The pilot stated that he had not experienced any mechanical problems with the aircraft prior to the accident, and reported that the engine sounded normal during the takeoff roll. He further reported that the accident could have been prevented by taking off with a lighter load.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's delay in aborting the takeoff after noting sluggish acceleration during the takeoff roll, which resulted in a runway overrun. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1999 | Index of months