NTSB Identification: LAX99LA278.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 21, 1999 in S. LAKE TAHOE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/14/2001
Aircraft: Cessna TR182, registration: N4809R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot believed that he completed the GUMP check on approach, but he was distracted by traffic while entering the pattern and did not verify that the green gear down light was illuminated or verify visually that the gear was extended. In the landing flare he realized too late that the gear was not extended and landed gear-up. The pilot said that the gear system had a history of problems with the indicator lights and warning horn. The gear and its warning systems were inspected. After selection of either the up or down positions, the GEAR PUMP circuit breaker would open prior to completion of the cycle. When the circuit breaker was reset the gear continued to its selected position. The green gear indication light illuminated about 10 seconds after cycle completion; however, the aural warning horn did not sound immediately and was faint when it did engage. There was no damage found to the tire sidewalls, gear struts or wheels, indicating that the landing gear was fully retracted on touchdown. Placement of the gear handle in the down position caused the gear to fall from the stowed position whether the power was on or off. The fuselage was distorted from a prior ground damage incident where the airplane was blown over in high winds while parked. The incident corresponded to the onset of the gear system discrepancies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to verify the landing gear was in the extended position. A factor in the accident was gear warning system's unresolved discrepancies. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1999 | Index of months