NTSB Identification: LAX99LA271.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 17, 1999 in CLEAR LAKE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/14/2001
Aircraft: Cessna TU 206G, registration: N206RR
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, during a water landing with the float equipped airplane, the touchdown was smooth. Shortly after water contact, the airplane suddenly veered to the left and overturned. The winds were light and variable and there were no white caps. An inspection of the airplane revealed a fracture and separation of the spreader bar at the front left pontoon attach point. The fracture was corroded. This area could only be observed because the pontoon was split open, and a mechanic could not inspect this area unless the floats were removed. A visual inspection had been completed on the floats by a mechanic the day before, and there were no mechanical problems with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The fracture and separation of the front left pontoon attach point due to corrosion. The inability of the area to be inspected was a factor in the accident. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1999 | Index of months