NTSB Identification: IAD99WA060
Accident occurred Thursday, August 26, 1999 in NAIROBI, Kenya
Aircraft: Cessna 206G, registration: N733YU
Injuries: 1 Fatal,3 Serious,1 Minor.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On August 26, 1999, at 1343 local Kenya time (1043 Greenwich Mean Time) a Cessna 206G turbo utility airplane, N733YU, operated by African Inland Mission, International, was destroyed in impact with a residence, while on approach to Wilson Airport, Nairobi, Kenya. The Airline Transport rated pilot sustained serious injuries. Of the four passengers on board, one was fatally injured. Two passengers sustained serious injuries and one received minor injuries. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The U.S. registered airplane operated under Title 14 CFR Part 91, and under the authority of the regulations of the Civil Aviation Administration, Kenya. Attempts are being made to find whether a flight plan was filed, for the flight which originated at Mwanza, Tanzania.

Full narrative available

Index for Aug1999 | Index of months