NTSB Identification: IAD99LA061.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 29, 1999 in BEDMINSTER, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/17/2001
Aircraft: Schleicher ASW-19, registration: N19DQ
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The glider was observed by witnesses and other aircraft, both in the air and on the airport surface. One witness described the glider's flight as 'wandering' and that the glider did not make use of the available thermal lift. The glider then approached the airport, but was not configured correctly for landing. A doctor who witnessed the accident and responded to the crash site said: 'The glider came over, swerved to the left, swerved to the right, then struck trees. He was about half a mile from where he should have landed. It looked like he lost control.' The glider was destroyed, but the cockpit area was intact. The doctor examined the pilot, who had only minor injuries, and diagnosed a Cerebral Vascular Accident. The pilot was transported to the hospital where he died. According to the State's Medical Examiner, the pilot died as a result of a massive stroke.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's medical incapacitation after suffering a massive stroke. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1999 | Index of months