NTSB Identification: IAD99LA058.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 15, 1999 in ISLIP, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/02/2000
Aircraft: Robinson R-22, registration: N4066G
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the training flight, the student pilot and the instructor were performing hovering autorotations. The student pilot initiated the maneuver by closing the throttle. The student pushed left pedal instead of right pedal which aggravated the left yaw tendency of the helicopter. The helicopter struck the left skid and rolled left. The instructor 'tried to abort by rolling on throttle and lifting up.' The helicopter continued to roll, the main rotor blades struck the ground, and the helicopter came to rest on its left side.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
was the student pilot's improper control input and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1999 | Index of months