NTSB Identification: FTW99LA243.
Accident occurred Monday, August 30, 1999 in JONESBORO, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2000
Aircraft: Let BLANIK L-13, registration: N3255Y
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The glider struck a power line support pole while on final approach for landing at a private airstrip. According to the pilot, the glider encountered a high rate of sink on final approach. He retracted the spoilers and flaps, and thought he was going to clear the power lines. However, the glider impacted the power line support pole with the right wing, and fell to the ground.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudgment of distance/altitude during the final approach to landing, resulting in an undershoot, and collision with a power line pole. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1999 | Index of months