NTSB Identification: FTW99LA238.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 28, 1999 in SAN ANTONIO, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2000
Aircraft: Burkhart Grob 103C, registration: N103MS
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The wing of the glider struck a tree when the solo student pilot was correcting the flight path to align the glider with the runway centerline during the final approach. The density altitude was calculated at 4,215 feet. The student pilot had 15.2 hours of total flight time in gliders. He was endorsed for solo flight and had 2.4 hours of solo flight time in the glider. The operator reported that the accident could have been prevented by 'maintain[ing] adequate clearance over obstacles.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to attain proper runway alignment of the glider resulting in failure to maintain obstacle clearance. A factor was the high density altitude. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1999 | Index of months