NTSB Identification: FTW99LA236.
Accident occurred Monday, August 23, 1999 in HELENA, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2000
Aircraft: Aeronca 7DC, registration: N4526E
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot reported he was flying at a low altitude over his house and a nearby field. During a turn, the airplane struck a tree. In his written report to the NTSB, the pilot reported his 'altitude was too low.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a tree. A factor associated with the accident was the pilot's low altitude. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1999 | Index of months