NTSB Identification: FTW99LA233.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 21, 1999 in ZACHARY, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 150F, registration: N6243R
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane struck a power line during the forced landing at dusk, following a total loss of engine power. The pilot did not refuel the airplane before departing on a cross country flight. While performing dead reckoning navigation around controlled airspace, the pilot became disoriented which 'added more flight time causing more fuel consumption than planned.' Less than 8 ounces of fuel was found in each fuel tank. The private pilot had the limitation 'not valid for night flying or by color signal control' on his medical certificate.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion resulting from the pilot's failure to refuel and his disorientation. Factors were the dusk light conditions and the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1999 | Index of months