NTSB Identification: FTW99LA232.
Accident occurred Friday, August 20, 1999 in HOUSTON, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-151, registration: N43404
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airport manager was struck by the left wing of a taxiing airplane, while he was responding on foot to an aircraft accident on the airport. According to the flight instructor in the airplane, she was taxiing toward the accident site to provide assistance and observed the airport manager walking adjacent to the left side of the taxiway. She stated that he looked at the airplane and continued to walk, and then 'unexpectedly turned and looked at us (the airplane)' as he changed direction and moved toward the centerline of the taxiway. The flight instructor 'braked, pulled the throttle back to stop,' and turned the airplane away from the airport manager. The left wing then contacted the airport manager, and he 'slid backwards over the wing surface.' The manager reported that as he was responding to the accident site, he observed two vehicles pass him on the taxiway and also observed a helicopter land at the accident site. He does not recall seeing, hearing, or contacting the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to maintain clearance with the person (the airport manager) walking on the taxiway and the inadequate visual lookout by the airport manager. A factor was the airport manager's diverted attention to the aircraft accident. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1999 | Index of months