NTSB Identification: FTW99LA231.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 21, 1999 in CABOT, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/06/2001
Aircraft: Alon A-2A, registration: N5465F
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that prior to turning on final approach to land, the engine lost power. During the emergency landing in a field of tall grass, the airplane's tail struck a levee and the left wing struck the ground. Examination of the airplane revealed that the engine oil dipstick and cap assembly was not installed, and the forward left side of the fuselage and the windshield were covered in oil.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The missing engine oil filler cap which resulted in the loss of engine power as a result of oil starvation. Factors were the pilot's improper aircraft preflight inspection and the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1999 | Index of months