NTSB Identification: FTW99LA230.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 21, 1999 in WEATHERFORD, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-180, registration: N8981J
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot taxied to the run-up area and started the pre-takeoff checklist. He reported that while performing the magneto check, he noticed a '300 rpm drop on both mags.' To correct this, the pilot stated that he 'ran the rpm up to 2000 and leaned the mixture for approximately one minute.' He performed a magneto check again which resulted in a '75 rpm drop on both sides.' During takeoff from runway 17, 'everything seemed normal', however, during the takeoff initial climb, the engine 'quit.' The airplane was approximately 50 feet agl when it began to settle to the ground. The pilot lowered the nose in order to 'gain speed', and realized he had only approximately 50 to 100 feet of runway left. As the airplane neared some trees, the pilot tried to 'pull up;' however, the airplane impacted the trees and came to a stop upright against a retaining wall. The reason for the loss of engine power was undetermined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power during the initial takeoff climb for an undetermined reason. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1999 | Index of months