NTSB Identification: FTW99LA229.
Accident occurred Friday, August 20, 1999 in HOUSTON, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/22/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 182B, registration: N7277E
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot and witnesses, he executed a banner drop in the designated drop zone at 200 feet agl paralleling runway 32L. The airplane was climbing through 400 feet agl on the crosswind leg for runway 32L, when the engine experienced a loss of power over a wooded area north of the airport. The pilot banked left toward the airport and initiated a forced landing. The airplane impacted the ground and came to rest 600 feet north of runway 4. Initial responders to the accident site reported that there was 'no fuel spill at the crash site.' Examination of the wreckage revealed that the fuel selector was in the 'RIGHT TANK' position. The right wing fuel tank contained approximately 2 gallons of fuel and the left wing tank contained 25 gallons of fuel. According to the Pilot's Operating Handbook, the useable fuel for level flight only is 3.5 gallons.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power as a result of fuel starvation due to the pilot's improper fuel management. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1999 | Index of months