NTSB Identification: FTW99LA228.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 14, 1999 in KATY, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/12/2000
Aircraft: Aviat S1-11B, registration: N540DM
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was unable to maintain directional control of the aerobatic biplane during the landing roll due to failure of the brake master cylinder for the left brake. He reported that he had been operating in the designated aerobatic box above the airport for approximately 15 minutes, and while recovering from a hammer head stall, the propeller and engine oversped, and suspecting engine damage, he elected to execute a precautionary landing on runway 27. The airplane touched down about mid-field on the 4,300 foot grass/sod runway. The pilot applied brakes to exit the runway; however, the left brake failed, and the airplane 'made a violent turn to the right.' The tailwheel-equipped airplane nosed over and came to rest in the inverted position. The FAA inspector verified that the master cylinder for the left brake had failed, and braking was not possible. The 1998 model airplane had accumulated a total of 160 hours since new.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inability to maintain directional control of the tailwheel equipped biplane following the failure of the left brake master cylinder. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1999 | Index of months