NTSB Identification: FTW99LA226.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 17, 1999 in SNYDER, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2000
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT-402, registration: N4523L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The turbine powered agricultural airplane experienced a loss of engine power during an aerial application flight. The commercial pilot turned the airplane into the wind and lowered the flaps for a forced landing in a hay field. During the landing roll, the airplane collided with a terrace. A detailed examination of the aircraft fuel system revealed that fuel was present in both tanks and in the fuel lines. The FAA inspector stated that the top right bolt securing the fuel control assembly to the engine case was missing, and the remaining three bolts securing the fuel control were found loose. The missing bolt, with a piece of safety wire still attached to it, was found laying at the bottom of the engine cowling. Evidence of a 'severe fuel leak' was found at the base of the fuel control assembly.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as result of a leak in the engine fuel control. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1999 | Index of months