NTSB Identification: FTW99LA221.
Accident occurred Friday, August 13, 1999 in GUTHRIE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2000
Aircraft: Air Tractor 502B, registration: N6042K
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a downwind takeoff, the airplane exited the departure end of the runway and nosed over. The 2,500-feet long private grass airstrip was not equipped with a windsock. The pilot stated that he noted that the wind was calm by observing a pennant which is mounted to the antenna of a service vehicle located at the north end of the runway. He initiated the takeoff roll to the south, and the airplane became momentarily airborne. The airplane began to settle to the ground, and the pilot aborted the takeoff. The pilot stated that the airplane would not get out of ground effect. The pilot reported that at the time of the accident, a weather front passed over the airstrip, resulting in a sudden windshift and a tailwind.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate weather evaluation prior to takeoff. Factors associated with the accident were an inadequate wind direction indicator, a sudden windshift, and a tailwind. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1999 | Index of months