NTSB Identification: FTW99LA220.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 12, 1999 in HUMPHREY, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/2000
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT-401, registration: N1031Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The agricultural airplane impacted a dike during a forced landing following a loss of engine power. The commercial pilot stated that he was returning to his private airstrip after completing a spray run when the engine 'quit suddenly.' The pilot added that the engine restarted; however, it lost power again forcing him to make a landing in a rice field. The FAA inspector stated that the 'left fuel tank was dry and the right fuel tank contained 1 inch of fuel.' He added that the fuel selector was positioned on the left fuel tank.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilot's failure to refuel the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1999 | Index of months