NTSB Identification: FTW99LA218.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 12, 1999 in FERRIDAY, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2000
Aircraft: Grumman-Schweizer G-164B, registration: N8253K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The agricultural airplane nosed over during a forced landing to a cotton field following a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. The airplane was 1 to 2 feet above cotton bushes when the engine lost power. The pilot stated that there was no 'sputtering, backfiring, or warning of the impending loss of engine power.' During the forced landing, the airplane contacted cotton bushes and nosed over. The operator reported that there was no fuel present when he attempted to sump the fuel tanks. The engine was test run by the operator and no anomalies were found.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to refuel the airplane which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1999 | Index of months