NTSB Identification: FTW99LA214.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 08, 1999 in CYPRESS, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/05/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 150J, registration: N60784
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor was demonstrating a 'soft and short field takeoff' on a 2,000-foot grass strip. The airplane 'climbed very slowly' out of ground effect. In order to avoid trees and power lines at the end of the runway, the instructor pulled back on the control yoke to gain altitude. The airplane 'just barely cleared the obstacles, buffeted, and went into a incipient spin.' The flight instructor 'quickly recovered', but the airplane lost altitude. With more obstacles in the flight path, the flight instructor elected to execute an emergency landing in the front yard of a private residence. The airplane touched down on the main landing gear, struck a ditch, and came to rest inverted in a driveway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor's failure to maintain/obtain airspeed during takeoff climb, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/mush. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1999 | Index of months