NTSB Identification: FTW99FA212.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 08, 1999 in COUSHATTA, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/2000
Aircraft: STANTON PITTS S-1S, registration: N90HS
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The amateur-built aerobatic airplane entered a spin and impacted the ground after the pilot attempted two snap rolls prior to landing, while at a low altitude and at a slow airspeed. Prior to the accident flight, the pilot told three aerobatic pilot rated witnesses that he was going to attempt two consecutive snap rolls prior to landing. The witnesses tried to talk the pilot out of the idea, stating that he would not have enough altitude or energy to complete the maneuver. The witnesses stated that after the pilot completed a half Cuban 8, 'he pulled the power to idle and then made a left roll to upright, followed by a snap roll to the right.' According to the witnesses, during the entry of the second snap roll, 'the airplane was low on energy and low in altitude and the airplane entered a nose down spin.' The airplane was observed making two turns in the spin before impacting the trees in a nose down attitude. No pre-impact anomalies were noted during the examination of the wreckage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's poor in-flight decision to perform aerobatics at a low altitude and slow airspeed, resulting in the inadvertent stall/spin. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1999 | Index of months