NTSB Identification: DEN99LA155.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 28, 1999 in MACK, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/22/2000
Aircraft: North American SNJ-4 (AT-6), registration: N7011C
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot had landed at this airport 'at least a dozen times' in the past 15 years, and was aware of 'a low crop at the approach end of [runway] 25.' He said he had this same picture in his mind as he made his approach. When he was approximately 200 to 300 feet from the runway, he realized he was too low (the corn stalks were 8 to 10 feet tall). He applied power and up elevator, but the airplane contacted the corn stalks, settled to the ground, rolled a short distance, then nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot misjudging his distance and altitude from the runway. A factor was the tall crops. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1999 | Index of months