NTSB Identification: DEN99LA147.
Accident occurred Friday, August 13, 1999 in GILLETTE, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/02/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 180H, registration: N7939V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said he called the tower for airport advisories when he was 10 to 12 miles north of the airport. He was given a straight in to runway 16, but he didn't remember hearing the wind direction or its velocity. He did perform a left cross wind landing, but as he touched the runway the airplane 'weather vaned to the left.' The subsequent ground loop damaged the right wing tip and dorsal fin. The pilot stated that the surface winds were in excess of 30 knots from his left rear. He said the flags at the terminal were flying straight out. The official recorded winds for Gillette-Campbell County Airport at 1755 were clear skies with winds 080 degrees at 10 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadvertent ground loop during landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1999 | Index of months