NTSB Identification: DEN99LA144.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 12, 1999 in ASPEN, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/2000
Aircraft: Coleman LANCAIR IV P, registration: N124KM
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the pilot's second landing attempt, the aircraft touched down near taxiway A2, 1,800 feet down the 7,004 foot runway. The airplane then failed to stop, and departed the end of the runway slightly left of the centerline into a grassy, rocky ditch. The pilot stated that after allowing the nose wheel to settle onto the runway, he applied brake pressure and the right brake appeared soft. He was not able to initiate a go-around due to the high density altitude (calculated to be 9,828 ft. mean sea level), and limited remaining runway. According to a mechanic employed at the airport, he observed a red fluid running down the right gear strut following the accident. A functional brake test of the right brake was performed, and it was confirmed that the right brake was 'soft.' The wind at the time the pilot landed was from 300 degrees at 10 knots. The airport normally directs traffic to land on runway 15 due to mountainous terrain, despite existing wind conditions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A failure of the right landing gear's brake system. Factors were the improper touchdown point attained by the pilot, the existing weather conditions that included a tailwind and high density altitude, and the rocky ditch. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1999 | Index of months