NTSB Identification: DEN99LA138.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 07, 1999 in DURANGO, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2000
Aircraft: Cessna TU206A, registration: N4835F
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While landing at the completion of a cross-country flight the airplane departed the side of the runway onto loose gravel during landing roll, and the nose wheel assembly separated. Examination of the airplane disclosed that the nose wheel steering assembly was worn, and improper parts had been substituted. As a result, steering control was diminished.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A worn landing nose gear steering system that diminished the ability to steer the airplane. Factors were improper maintenance by unknown persons, and loose gravel. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1999 | Index of months