NTSB Identification: DEN99IA136A
Scheduled 14 CFR (D.B.A. UNITED EXPRESS )
Incident occurred Thursday, August 05, 1999 in DENVER, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/2000
Aircraft: Beech 1900D, registration: N101UX
Injuries: 22 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.During the approach and landing, neither the first officer nor the captain observed any traffic on taxiway M[ike]. After landing of runway 35L[eft], the local controller instructed the crew to 'exit [on] either high speed taxiway,' and to contact ground control. Because of the long landing roll and low exit speed, the first officer elected to exit the runway on high speed turnoff M6. After crossing the 'Hold Short' lines, the captain contacted ground control and was given instructions to 'taxi via Mike, enter the ramp, Bravo November, and give way to the King Air.' The captain then sighted the approaching Beech C90A, and maximum brakes were applied. The pilot of N91KA had been cleared to taxi from the general aviation ramp to runway 8 via taxiway M. As he passed a high speed exit, he saw the Beech 1900D out the right cockpit window and heard the ground controller tell the pilot to yield.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
The flight crew exceeding the limits of their ATC clearance, and the failure of both flight crews to maintain adequate visual lookouts. A factor was the other aircraft taxiing on the ground. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1999 | Index of months