NTSB Identification: DEN99FA148.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 17, 1999 in NEWCASTLE, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/12/2000
Aircraft: Grumman American AA-5, registration: N1370R
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was giving sightseeing rides to relatives at a family reunion. On his fifth flight, with three passengers, the airplane impacted three electrical transmission wires which were 214 feet above ground level, and located 5 nautical miles north of the airfield. The airplane came to rest 924 feet south of the transmission wires. Postimpact fire consumed the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate visual lookout and inadequate altitude/clearance from the transmission wires. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1999 | Index of months