NTSB Identification: DEN99FA137.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, August 06, 1999 in CLOVIS, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/2000
Aircraft: Cessna T210M, registration: N6687B
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The non-scheduled domestic cargo flight was en route from Dallas, Texas, to Clovis, New Mexico, with no cargo aboard, and was scheduled to pick up checks in Clovis. The pilot was overheard announcing his position over the airport's UNICOM frequency when the airplane was 15, 10 and 5 miles out for landing at Clovis, but was never observed to have landed. A witness 1 mile east of the airport, overheard the airplane's engine accelerate, and observed the airplane to be 'lower and slower' than most aircraft at that altitude inbound for landing. The airplane was level for several seconds, then 'turned into a nose dive and crashed.' A search for the airplane was initiated, and it was located .57 nm from the approach end of runway 22 approximately 1 hour later. The weather at the time of the accident was clear skies with winds from 200 degrees at 15 knots. The density altitude was calculated to be 6,648 feet above msl.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain sufficient airspeed during final approach to landing, resulting in an inadvertent stall. A factor was the high density altitude. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1999 | Index of months