NTSB Identification: DEN00LA109.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 03, 1999 in WHEATLAND, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/05/2000
Aircraft: Beech A23-24, registration: N4789J
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a practice landing on a night instructional flight, a hard landing occurred. The flight instructor examined the damage (wrinkles on the upper wing surfaces) and decided they were 'cosmetic'. An FAA inspector, on a routine inspection, discovered the damage 10 months following the accident. Two repair stations provided information that the wings would either have to be replaced or undergo extensive structural repairs. The aircraft had been flown at least 20 times following the accident flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor's failure to maintain control of the aircraft. Factors were inadequate supervision of the student by the flight instructor and inaccurate judgment by the flight instructor in not having the aircraft examined following the event. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1999 | Index of months