NTSB Identification: DCA99RA076
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 31, 1999 in BA, Argentina
Aircraft: Boeing 737-200, registration:
Injuries: 80 Fatal,21 Minor.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. The foreign authority was the source of this information.
On August 31, 1999, a LAPA Boeing 737 was crashed at the domestic airport at Buenos Aires, Argentina. The airplane was taking off on a regularly scheduled passenger flight to Cordoba, Argentina. Witness reports indicate the pilot had aborted the takeoff. The airplane departed the airport property, crossed a highway, and came to rest on a golf course. There were 101 persons on board. The initial reports are that 79 on board were fatally injured plus there were fatalities on the ground. Index for Aug1999 | Index of months